A Seminar on Georgia’s Energy Security Problems
On August 1, 2014 Ilia State University hosted the next seminar from a series of Energy Policy and Sustainability Seminars organized by the think-tank – “World Experience for Georgia” (WEG) and Energy and Sustainable Development Institute (ESDI) of Ilia State University.  The seminar was devoted to discussion of Energy Security issues.
WEG director – Murman Margvelashvili spoke about Energy Security Challenges for Georgia and indicated the need of a systematic approach energy security issues and presented the methodology to approaching this problem illustrated by real life examples.
Former Energy Minister- David Mirtskhulava in his presentation Energy Security of Georgia – Is it a Priority?  indicated the need for assessing the energy security threats and presented a model for assessing the energy security indicators
Chairman of GOGC supervisory board Temur Gochitshvili discussed the technical, economic, political and military aspects of Energy Security in The Gas Sector  illustrated by the examples of 2006 energy blockade of Georgia from Russian side, 2008 war between Russia and Georgia and the recent avalanche in Dariali gorge. He gave a justification of gas storage construction.
The seminar went in an active discussion. Represantatoves of the ministries of energy and foreign affairs, sector specialists, Security Council, CSOs,  sector specialists, students and academia were involved in lively discussion. The video recording of the seminar will be posted to WEG website and will be available for a wider audience.