World Experience for Georgia (WEG) is an independent, not-for-profit think tank dedicated to strengthen Georgia’s energy security and economic sustainability, supporting and challenging Georgian decision-makers at all levels to make informed decisions based on accurate analysis and knowledge, and providing a platform for engaging partners, stakeholders and citizens in the country’s policy-making and in the debate about the future of the country in its path to Euro-Atlantic integration. We believe that preserving Georgia’s independence and democratic liberal market-based society depends on a high level of energy security and an energy sector abiding by EU requirements, sustainable development, innovative and cutting-edge professional standards in the policy making process as well as on sound public-private dialogue, citizen engagement, good governance, and transparency.
Our guiding principles are:
• Independence and transparency. WEG is a non-partisan organization operating outside the political area, it is independent of the country’s governmental institutions. WEG is committed to transparency in its governance and funding.
• Knowledge, relevance and excellence Many of the challenges Georgia faces as a country in transition can be resolved applying the experience and best practice of other countries that have successfully addressed similar issues. Our international team of experts is committed to contribute to this process by applying the experience accumulated while working on a broad range of challenging projects both in Georgia and worldwide.
• Cross-cutting analysis WEG works at the core of Georgia’s policy-making providing both public and private stakeholders, and the wider public, with high-quality analysis, implementable and relevant policy recommendations with a critical but constructive approach. WEG focuses on long-term sustainable solutions, especially in areas of critical importance for the future of Georgia’s European integration.
• Partnerships WEG strives to have collaborative agreements with partners in Georgia and throughout Europe and beyond which share similar objectives. It works in partnerships with think tanks, NGOs. And policy institutes to exchange ideas and produce joint policy recommendations
WEG contributes to the successful development of Georgia, through the promotion of effective and sustainable policy, primarily in the energy field, by being an independent, professional, value-driven policy research organization, that learns and shares the best national and international policy practice, developed in a collegial, trustful and flexible working environment, that cooperates with other actors and also connects to university for broader influence.