WEG at Black Sea and Balkans Security Forum
Designed by the New Strategy Center along with its partners, Ovidius University in Constanta, Constanta Metropolitan Area and the Romanian Diplomatic Institute with co-sponsorship from the NATO-PDD, the ‘Black Sea and Balkans Security Forum’ was held on 8-9 June, 2017 in Constanta, Romania. The goal of the event was to strengthen and develop networks between security analysts, decision makers, academics and media representatives based in Black Sea and Balkans regions of strategic importance to the Euro-Atlantic security. The event was attended by Romanian and NATO officials, experts in international relations and diplomats from USA, Great Britain, Israel, Germany, Italy, Poland, the Netherlands, as well as from Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Republic of Moldova, Greece, Bulgaria, Serbia, Croatia and Montenegro.
The conference had plenary sessions that were opened to the media representatives while most of the panels were organized under Chatham House rules in order to provide the possibility for a more open and direct dialogue between the speakers and participants.
WEG was represented by Natalia Shatirishvili, lead Researcher, who discussed the main energy security threats from Georgia’s perspective.