Launching of Green City Action Plan in Batumi
On August 1st the official launching ceremony of Green City Action Plan was held in Batumi.
The Batumi Municipality and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) jointly develop the Green City Action Plan, which will involve the EBRD Green Cities Framework Program.
The project of the action plan was officially launched by Batumi Mayor Lasha Komakhidze together with the Deputy Director of EBRD Municipal Infrastructure team, Lynn O’Grade. According to him Batumi City Hall expresses full readiness for the launch of the project. Komakhidze emphasized the importance of active involvement of the City Hall structures during the project implementation, as this action plan is to be implemented by the municipality.
Green City Action Plan is the main instrument of the framework program, which helps cities to develop their sustainable development vision and strategic goals; As well as action activities and investment projects that will help in solving environmental issues.
Batumi Green City Action Plan discusses the sectors affecting environmental conditions. Including transport, energy, industry, land use, waste, water management, etc.
The project is implemented by AECOM and local partner organizations. WEG is one of them.