Energy Sector Strategic Planning for Georgia using MARKAL Model
International scientific conference was held on 1-4 November at GTU administrative building and at National Academy of Sciences. The conference was focused on Information and Computer Technologies, Modeling, Control. Reports were presented by participants from Georgia, Russia, Ukraine, Lithuania, Armenia and Azerbaijan. WEG was presented by Natalia Shatirishvili, project specialist, who made a presentation about Strategic Planning of Georgian Energy Sector using MARKAL model. This model is used within long-term strategic planning of Georgian energy sector project that is being conducted by WEG’s modeling team in cooperation with IRG and under USAID funding.
The main principles and methodology of the model were presented to the audience as well as sample results for Georgia. The presentation was followed by a discussion of key characteristics of the model and its application in Georgia.