Elaboration of “Mitigation” chapter of Georgia’s Second Biennial Update Report to the UNFCCC
Under the Micro-Capital Grant Agreement between the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and World Experience for Georgia (WEG), WEG will facilitate elaboration of Mitigation chapter of Georgia’s Second Biennial Update Report (SBUR) in English and Georgian languages. The project is implemented under the UNDP/GEF project “Development of Georgia’s Fourth National Communication and Second Biennial Update Report to the UNFCCC”.
Following tasks will be undertaken under the project:
• Review Third National Communication (TNC) and First Biennial Update Report (FBUR) as well as other relevant reports to identify shortcomings and potential for improvement in methodologies, assumptions, coverage of sectors and mitigation measures in SBUR;
• Analyze and describe Information on each mitigation action or groups of mitigation actions;
• Update GHG emission reduction potential of Georgia;
• Update Baseline (business as usual / BAU) and mitigation scenarios for the period of 2016-2030, based on the analysis of latest available data;
• Organize consultative workshop on proposed policies and measures to mitigate Climate Change;
• Prepare “Mitigation" chapter and respective part of executive summary of SBUR in Georgian and English languages;