Discussion on development of Georgia`s energy strategy
World experience for Georgia (WEG) hosted the discussion on development of Georgia`s energy strategy at Betsy`s hotel on 5th of July. The discussion was attended by representatives of the parliament and ministry of energy of Georgia, representatives of civil society and energy experts.
The discussion was a final part of `strategy and policy planning in Georgia` project which was implemented by WEG Under the grant agreement with USAID funded G-PAC program conducted by East-West Management Institute.
In her presentation, Natalia Shatirishvili spoke about problems in energy sector and the importance of country`s energy strategy. Giorgi Mukhigulishvili reviewed the world experience in developing energy strategies. Finally, Murman Margvelashvilipresented the proposed process of developing energy strategy and policy document. Open discussions were held between the presentations.
The participants expressed their gratitude for the important work done, discussed some procedural issues and further steps of developing National Energy Strategy of Georgia.  Ms, Mariam Valishvili, deputy minister of energy of Georgia said, that the ministry holds the responsibility for developing and implementing theenergy strategy. For this purpose, working group will be created from ministry representatives, local experts and international experts. The likely source of funding will be donor organizations.