Conference “Young Leaders In Georgian Energy Sector”
On 18 May, 2012USAID funded Hydropower Investment Promotion Project (HIPP) implemented by Deloitte Consulting, International School of Economics at TSU (ISET) and Association of Young Professionals in Energy of Georgia (AYPEG) organizeda conference “Young Leaders in Georgian Energy Sector”.
The goal of the conference was to strengthen and promote young leaders’ role in Georgian energy sector, stimulate open discussions and exchange of information on recent developments in hydropower investment issues that will facilitate coordination among all energy stakeholders.The conference was attended by the representatives of the USAID, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and other energy sector stakeholders, as well as the university students from economic and power engineering departments.
WEG was represented by Natalia Shatirishvili and Giorgi Mukhigulishvili, Researchers in Energy studies who made the presentations on “Strategic Planning of Energy Sector using Markal Model and “New HPP projects—Evaluation of Social Costs and Benefits”. The emphasis was made on challenges of energy sector planning in Georgia and the results of the model to date. Presentation on social costs and benefits of new HPP was based on internal survey conducted by WEG and showed both pros and cons of construction of new HPPsin Georgia.