A conference – “Environmental and Energy policy of Georgia” organized by WEG and CENN was conducted in the hotel Ambasadori, Tbilisi on January 18,2012. The event was held in the framework of Open Society Georgia Foundation supported project for development of Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgia National Platform 3rd working group.
Policy research papers on important energy sector, environmental and climate change issues were presented by members of the group and external experts to the representatives of governmental organizations (including ministries of Energy and Natural Resources, Environment, Sustainable Economic Development and Refugees and Accomodation) and non-government organizations and specialists. WEG research paper–“Competition and Monopoly in Internal Energy Markets” was presented by energy researcher Giorgi Mukhigulishvili. The paper characterizes the basic principles of EU energy policy and describes the current structure of Georgia’s energy sector in this respect.
Substantial time was devoted to discussions of main findings and principles of presented research papers. The participants emphasized the importance of basing the country’s long term development on sustainable development principles. Interested discussions at the conference signified a step in broadening the thematic dialogue between government and non-government organizations active in energy and environment sectors.