VIII Annual International Conference Of REC Caucasus
VIII annual international conference of REC Caucasus Greening Energy Sector- mainstreaming energy efficiency and utilization of the renewable energy in the Caucasus Energy sector development took place on 25-26 October in Tbilisi. The overall goal of the conference was to provide forum for the interested parties in a comprehensive discussion of challenges regarding energy efficiency and renewable energy in the South Caucasus region.
Its aim was to take stock of challenges posed by Utilization of Renewable Energy sources in the South Caucasus focusing on three countries’ specific problems, strategies and response actions for reaching an effective agenda on renewable energy sector. The conference was attended by representatives of relevant ministries and NGOs from Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan as well as by representatives of Embassies and international organizations.
WEG was represented at the conference by Natalia Shatirishvili, Researcher in Energy.  Her presentation was devoted to prospects and challenges of energy efficient and renewable technologies in Georgia. Particular attention was drawn to barriers for deployment and dissemination of efficient technologies and recommendations to eliminate existing barriers were discussed.