On December 8, 2011, WEG organized a training workshop for presentation and discussion of the results of study conducted under NATELI program of USAID/WInrock Int. in two typical residential buildings of Saburtalo district of Tbilisi. The study was devoted to energy efficiency improvements and use of renewable energy in residential block buildings of Tbilisi.
The workshop was attended by residents of project buildings, vendors of energy efficient materials, equipment and technologies, representatives of City Hall and the Ministry of Energy and Natural resources as well as representatives of donor organizations and technical experts.
The results of energy audits, assessment and solutions for building thermal insulation, building exterior design, assessment and preliminary designs for common solar water heating systems and geothermal water supply system (Saburtalo 53/53a) were presented and discussed, followed by the presentation and discussion of legal and economic mechanisms for community common action.