Seminar- Georgia’s Integration with the EU in Energy Sector
On May 21, 2014 Ilia State University hosted a seminar organized by WEG and Energy and Sustainable Development Institute (ESDI) of Ilia State University on Georgia’s Approximation with the EU in Energy Sector.
The seminar was devoted to obligations in energy sector under Association Agreement between EU and Georgia and expected Energy Community membership. The requirements were related to current realities, existing challenges and barriers in different subsectors of energy. The seminar was attended by representatives of civil society, three ministries (Energy, Economy and Sustainable Development and Foreign affairs), parliament committee, GNERC, sector specialists, academia and students. The participants were addressed by the chairan of EaP Civils Society Forum National Platform Lasha Tugushi and the deputy minister of energy Irakli Khmaladze who was also actively engaged in further Q & A and discussions.
The speakers made ​​presentations on the following topics:
The seminar was initiated by 3rd working group of EaP CSF National Platform and supported by Open Society Georgia Foundation.
The audience showed high interest in more detailed discussions. The next seminars of WEG and ISDI of Ilia University will be devoted to more specific analysis of identified problems and challenges in different subsectors.