Review of Draft Energy Study for Georgia
A meeting to review draft energy study for Georgia was held at the head office of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) in Vienna on 5-7 February, under the project “Supporting the Development of a National Infrastructure for the Potential Application of Nuclear Energy”.  The goal of the meeting was to discuss the draft study on energy planning in Georgia, challenges and future steps. The meeting was attended by IAEA program management, energy planners, representatives of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia and Georgian planning team. WEG was represented by Natalia Shatirishvili, researcher and a member of energy planning team.
During the meeting the Georgian team received a valuable feedback and comments on the initial study and advice on further improvement. Participants also discussed the envisaged activities for energy planning. Participants agreed to implement the necessary steps to stimulate the process of energy planning in consultation with the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia.