On 17th of November in the framework of Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum National Platform and with the support of Open Society Georgia Foundation an information meeting for journalists was conducted. The meeting was organized by “Caucasus Environmental NGO Network” (CENN) with the participation of “World Experience for Georgia” (WEG).
The representatives of CSRDG Lia Todua and Shota Murghulia presented the policy paper: “Sustainable Development and Reforms in Georgia”. They provided journalists with a deep insight in European principles of sustainable development and the problems of Georgian socio-economic reforms in this respect. CENN representative – Rezo Getiashvili reviewed existing problems in environmental sector of Georgia and in particular spoke about the reform in the forest sector. Giorgi Mukhigulishvili-researcher in energy policy (WEG) explained to the journalists the basics of EU energy policy and Georgian electricity market characteristics. The active participation of the audience indicated the high interest of media to meeting and discussion topics.