Joint Roundtable on Energy Sector Issues
On January 31 2013, a roundtable discussion of energy sector issues and energy strategy was organized in the Hotel Radisson Blu Iveria by the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources together with “World Experience for Georgia”. The purpose of the event was to assess the state of energy sector reformsto make an overview of accumulated problems ongoing and planned activities of the Ministry, current and future projects of international aid agencies and financial institutions in the sectorwere reviewed and the necessity of additional common actions for radical improvement were discussed. The roundtable was attended by representatives of Ministry of Energy, International donor organizations, GNERC, WEG, NGOs and energy sector specialists.
The Minister Kakhi Kaladze opened the session and spoke about importance of joint action of various stakeholders for achieving sizeable improvements in the sector. WEG was represented by Mr. Murman Margvelashvili, Director in Energy Studies, who made an overview of the systemic problems, opportunities and challenges in energy sector of Georgia. He also advocated for the need of a comprehensive sector reform and concrete actionsfor upgrading the sector and bringing it closer to European standards. A. Mamatelashvili presented the work of the Ministry for development of energy strategy. Presentations were made by the representatives of USAID, Deloitte, INOGATE program and e-twinning on their ongoing projects in energy sector.
In the final discussion audience discussed further actions for addressing the identified needs and gaps in the sector development.