International Conference on Strategic Role of Energy Statistics in National and International Policies
The International conference on “Strategic Role of Energy Statistics in National and International Policies” was organized by European Commission, with the support of Statistics Denmark and the INOGATE Technical Secretariat in Copenhagen on April 23-24. The objective of conference was to demonstrate to policy makers and national plannersthe role of energy statistics in making conscious and well informed policy decisions.The conference was attended by high-level officials from National Statistics Institutes, ministries and members of Parliament responsible for policy and decision making in the energy sector from the INOGATE Partner Countries, namely: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.
WEG was represented by Mr. Murman Margvelashvili who made a presentation on “Energy Data for Policy Analysis”. In his presentation Mr. Margvelashvili discussed,from the perspective and experience of civil society organization, discussed the main applications, issues and challenges regarding energy statistics in Georgia, as well as suggestions for the further improvement of energy data collection and use in Georgia.