The First Steering Committee of the EU4Energy Programme
On May 19th, the IEA hosted the first Steering Committee of the EU4Energy programme. This 4-year EU-funded programme will work to improve energy data quality and capacity-building to support evidence-based energy policy and decision making across the 11 participating focus countries, in the areas of energy security, energy markets and sustainable development.
Representatives from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Ukraine were present as the Steering Committee discussed the activities of the first year of the programme and the upcoming annual work plan for 2017/18. The Committee was the first occasion the European Commission, IEA, Energy Community Secretariat and Energy Charter Secretariat, the main implementing bodies of the project, were able to come together with the focus countries.
WEG participates in implementation of EU4Energy project components 1,2,4.