Energy Demand Forecasting in Georgia
On July 4, 2014 the book store “Ligamus” hosted the next workshop from  the series of  Energy Policy and Sustainability Seminars organized by WEG and Institute of Energy and Sustainable Development of Ilia State University. The seminar topic was Energy Demand Forecasting in Georgia
WEG analysts – Giorgi Mukhigulishvili and Natalia Shatirishvili made presentations on – Electricity Demand Forecasting for 2015-2030 and MARKAL/Georgia model methodology and Energy  (electricity, gas ) Demand Forecasting for 2015-2036. Different methods of demand projection were presented and discussed in detail with participating energy sector experts. According to the projections in business-as- usual case the gas consumption can more than doubles by 2036 while the electricity consumption is going to reach about 16 TWh by 2030.
Energy demand forecasting is essential for Energy sector development, evaluating  energy security risks, need for building hydro and thermal power plants, developing economic and energy strategies and action plans.