Development of Mechanisms for the Promotion of Renewable Energy Sources
On September 26, 2014 Ilia State University hosted the next workshop from a series of Energy Policy and Sustainability Seminars organized by WEG in collaboration with Institute of Energy and Sustainable Development (IESD) of Ilia State University.  The seminar was devoted to – Development of Mechanisms for the Promotion of Renewable Energy Sources.
WEG’s director, Murman Margvelashvili reviewed Renewable Energy sources, spoke about their importance in modern energy systems development and the need for systems approach in their development.
Researcher Nino Maghradze presented world best practices of Renewable Energy development and Mechanisms for their Promotion. More specifically, she discussed Feed-in Tariffs, green certificates and competitive auctions.
Researcher Giorgi Mukhigulishvili spoke about EU 2009/28 / EC Directive on Renewable Energy and its introduction in Energy Community countries. He reviewed the main conditions and challenges of the directive implementation.
The seminar was highly interactive. Presentations and discussions highlighted the positive externalitis of Renewable Energy development. First of all, it is a clean technology and reduces greenhouse gas emissions; it also has a positive effect on employment, GDP growth, and development of research and innovation in the countries